Production Resume

Evan Tsitsias

EQUITY/ACTRA/SDC Ass. 

 

WRITING

 

 PLAY/FILM                                         THEATRE                                                                              DIRECTOR

 Unstuck                                             The Frank Theatre Company – Vancouver                     Michael Dobbin

 Berlin Bound                                    Sisyphos Der Flugelefant - Berlin, Germany                  Chang Nai Wen, Evan T.

*I am Invisible (co-writer)             Bluespots Productions – Augsburg, Germany               Petra Leonie Pichler, Evan T.

We Are The Play                               English Theatre Berlin/Sisyphos - Germany                   Chang Nai Wen, Evan T.

                 The Murmuration of Starlings     New Works Festival- U of A/Edmonton                           Donna Marie Baratta            

                 Aftershock                                        Tarragon Playwrights Week                                               Richard Rose                     

                 Strange Mary Strange                    Summerworks 2011 - Passe Muraille Back.                   Esther Jun, Evan T.      

                 Aftershock                                        Summerworks 2010 - Factory Studio Theatre                Rod Ceballos

                 Unstuck                                             Clean Sheets Festival/Vancouver                                      David C. Jones

                 Fear Knot                                          Ryerson University Commission Project                          Evan Tsitsias

                 A Voice in the Dark                         Ryerson University Commission Project                         Evan Tsitsias             

                 Bagged  (short film)                        CBC/Canadian Reflections- Outside Edge                       Lisa Baylin

                 

                   * Published- Insichtbar Press – Germany

                       Member of the 2011 Tarragon Playwright’s Unit 

                       Monologues from "Unstuck" published in Hashtag Queer: Creative Anthology Volume 1- USA 

                       Scene from "Aftershock" to be published in "Refractions:Scenes"- Playwrights Canada Press - June 2019

                       Published - "The Director's Lab" - Creator/Editor - Playwrights Canada Press - November 2019

                         

                 DEVISED WORK

                 Mein Berlin                              Sysiphos der Flugelefant/FELD Theatre - Berlin, Germany

                  In Transit                              435 Art Zone - Taipei, Taiwan

                  Echo                                        Apollo Theatre - Syros, Greece

                  Between Two Breaths       Superior Theatre Festival, Thunder Bay, ON                

                  Interrupted                          Irondale Center - Brooklyn, NY                                    

                  Breakfast                              Irondale Center - Brooklyn, NY                                            

                  Grarya                                    Irondale Center - Brooklyn, NY                                    

Writing Awards/Honours

                                                  

                    Aftershock                                                 Tom Hendry Award Nomination/PGC - Best New Comedy

                                                                                          Finalist - Unicorn Theatre Plays in Progress Series - Kansas City

                                                                                          Finalist - B Street Theatre New Comedy Festival - Los Angeles

                                                                                          Semi-Finalist - Gulfshore Playhouse New Play Festival - Naples, FL

                                                                                          3rd Place- Pat the Dog 24 hour Playwriting Competition

                                                                                          Finalist - Lark Playwrights Week – New York City

                                                                                          Critic’s Pick/Best of Summerworks- Now Magazine

                                                                                          Reading- Magnetic North’s “piece/meal” series

 

                    The Murmuration of Starlings              Herman Voaden National Playwrights Competition - Honourable Mention

                                                                                           2nd Place - Pat The Dog - 24 hour Playwriting Competition

                                                                                           TCR Grant/OAC - Tarragon Theatre

                                                                                           Toronto Arts Council - Playwright’s Grant     

                        

                    Strange  Mary Strange                             Critic’s Pick- NOW Magazine/Best of Summerworks

                                   Shortlisted - Lark Playwright’s Week- New York

 

                    Unstuck                                                        Finalist- QPlays International Playwriting Comp.- Compass Theatre –San Diego

                                   Part of Foundry Theatre Workshop Series

                                   Reading at Clean Sheets Festival -Vancouver

                                   *Monologues from "Unstuck" published in Hashtag Queer: Creative Anthology Volume 1- USA

                                                    

                    I am Invisible                                              *Published (Germany )–Insichtbar Press

                                                                                            Presented at Amnesty International in Karlsruhe, Germany

 

                    DIRECTING

 

DIRECTING - UNITED STATES

  James and the Giant Peach                              Director                                    Theatre Under the Stars/Miller Outdoor - Houston

                The Breakfast Variations                                   Director                                    Irondale/WWL   -Brooklyn  

                Strega Nona                                                        Director                                    Houston Grand Opera/Opera to Go                                       

                The Pride (staged reading w. Anthony Rapp)    Director                                    Fundamental Theatre Project -NYC

                The Wild Party (with Sutton Foster)                   Directing Observership          New York City Center Encores/Dir. Leigh Silverman

                Mamma Mia!                                                       Assistant Director                   Theatre Under the Stars/Sarofim- Dir.Dan Knechtges

                Beauty and the Beast                                        Assistant Director                   Theatre Under the Stars/Sarofim- Dir. Chris Bailey

                Interrupted                                                          Co-Director                              Irondale/WWL – Brooklyn

   Wedding                                                              Co-Director                              Irondale/WWL   -Brooklyn

   Grarya                                                                  Co-Director                              Irondale/WWL   -Brooklyn

                The Blind                                                              Co-Director                              Irondale/WWL   -Brooklyn

                Burkavaganza                                                      Co-Director                              Irondale/WWL   -Brooklyn

                The Real Inspector Hound                                 Director                                    Fordham University

                The Mousetrap                                                    Director                                    Fordham University

                Chandeleirva                                                        Director                                    New York Fringe- Players Theatre

                Cymbeline (Selected scenes)                             Director                                    Lincoln Center Directors Lab

                 Perfect Life (CDN/US Premieres)                       Director                                   Alleyway Theatre- Buffalo

                       

              DIRECTING – INTERNATIONAL

                Mein Berlin                                                              Co-Director/Creator              Sysiphos der Flugelefant/FELD Theatre - Berlin, Germany

                In Transit                                                            Co-Director                             ESP-I Perf. Arts/435 Art Zone- Taipei, Taiwan

                Berlin Bound                                                     Co-Director                             Sisyphos Der Flugelefant- Berlin, Germany

                We Are the Play                                                Co-Director                             English Theatre Berlin/Sdf- Berlin, Germany

                I am Invisible                                                     Co-Director                             Bluespots Productions –Augsburg, Germany

                Mein Berlin                                                        Co-Director/Creator              Sdf/FELD Theatre/WWL - Berlin, Germany

                Echo                                                                    Co-Director                             Apollo Theatre- Syros, Greece

                Lion in the Streets                                            Co-Director                             Teatro Due - Rome, Italy

                Bread of the People                                         Contributing Director           Brecht Festival/Sensemble Theatre- Augsburg, Germany

                Variete…Can’t Help It                                       Choreographer                      European Tour/Italy, Germany, Poland

                     

               DIRECTING – CANADA

               **Kiss of the Spiderwoman                             Director                                         Eclipse Theatre Company/Old Don Jail

               Held                                                                     Director/Creator                           Eclipse Theatre Company

               Between Two Breaths                                      Co-Director/Creator                     WWL/Superior Theatre Festival

               25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee                  Director                                          Koogle Theatre/BPAC

                *A Misfortune                                                   Director                                          Next Stage Theatre Festival

                First Dance                                                         Director                                          Grand Theatre/Theatre Aquarius/Impact Festival

                I Love You , You’re Perfect…                            Director                                          AngelwalkTheatre/Koogle Theatre

                *Strange Mary Strange                                    Co-Director                                    Summerworks 2011-Passe Muraille Backspace

                *The Silent City                                                  Director                                          Fringe Festival - Best of Fringe

                One Song Glory 2010 and 2011                     Director                                           Acting Up Stage/Ford Centre

                Footloose                                                           Director/Choreographer              Rose Theatre/BMT                

                Edges (Canadian Premiere)                            Director                                           Acting Up Stage

 Fear Knot                                                            Director/Co-Creator                      Ryerson University

 A Voice In The Dark                                           Director/Co-Creator                      Ryerson University

                The Mercy Seat                                                 Co-Director                                     Alchemy Theatre

                Burn This!                                                          Co-Director                                     Buddies- Tallulah's Cabatet/Little Fish Prod. 

                Rogers and Hart: A Celebration                     Choreographer                               Sheridan College              

                 Wake Me When It's Over!                               Director/Choreographer               Muskoka Theatre Project

                Joseph and His...Dreamcoat                           Director/Choreographer               Heritage Theatre

                Cabaret                                                              Director/Choreographer               Earl Haig/Claude Watson

                The Wizard of Oz                                              Director/Choreographer               Georgetown Globe Productions

                Les Miserables (School Edition)                     Director/Choreographer               Heritage Theatre

                Cabaret                                                              Choreographer                               Georgetown Globe Productions

                 Scenes From My Dock                                    Director/Choreographer               Muskoka Theatre Project/Tour

                Anne of Green Gables                                     Director/Choreographer               Serendipity Prod./Vaughan Playhouse

                Kiss Me Kate                                                     Director/Choreographer               Drury Lane Theatre

                37.5…mg                                                            Director                                           Galerie Glendon

                Don’t Tell Mama                                               Director/Choreographer               Serendipity Prod./ Buddies/City Playhouse

                Vampire Lesbians of Sodom                          Director                                            Serendipity Prod./ Buddies

                Midsummer Night’s Dream                            Assistant Choreographer             Theatre ByThe Bay

 

** 6 Dora Mavor Moore Nominations including Best Musical Production - (Award for Best Musical Direction)

* Critics Pick - Best of Festival

 

  Directing Awards/Nominations

   Nominated for the Dora Mavor Moore Award - Outstanding Direction of a Musical - "Kiss of the Spider Woman"

   Nominated for the 2014 John Hirsch Directing Prize

   Nomination: Best Direction of a Musical - Broadwayworld Awards 2014 - "A Misfortune"

                 Nomination: Best Direction of a Musical – Broadwayworld Awards 2013- " I Love You, You're Perfect...Now Change"

                 Finalist 2015 and 2017- Charles Abbott Directing Fellowship - SDC Foundation

                 Best of Summerworks/Critic's Pick- Outstanding Direction/Ensemble/Production- Now Magazine- Strange Mary Strange

                ” Bravo” Nomination- Best Director- Footloose

                 Thea Nomination- Best Choreography- Cabaret

 

 

PRODUCING

                ^Strange Mary Strange                                             Summerworks 2011/Theatre on the Verge

                 Aftershock                                                                  Summerworks 2010/Theatre on the Verge

                Bagged (Short film)                                                    CBC/ Canadian Reflections/DC Shorts/WIFT

                Edges  (Co-producer)                                                 Acting Up Stage/Revival                                                                                

                Talk Sixty To Me                                                          Oyster Production/Summerworks ‘08

                *Homebody/Kabul (Dora Nomination)                   Berkeley Mainstage/Mercury Stage

                The Mercy Seat                                                           Alchemy Theatre/ Outside Edge Productions

                Pterodactyls                                                                Tarragon Mainspace/Shakti Entertainment                  

                Shirley Valentine                                                        Wahooz Prod./Ontario Tour/Gravenhurst Opera

                **Burn This                                                                Buddies In Bad Times Theatre/ Little Fish Prod.

                Anne of Green Gables                                               Serendipity Productions/Vaughan Playhouse

                Don’t Tell Mama                                                         Serendipity Prod/ Buddies/Vaughan Playhouse

                Vampire Lesbians Of Sodom                                    Serendipity Prod/ Buddies In Bad Times

                       

                 ^ Best of Summerworks- Critics Pick- Outstanding Direction, Production and Ensemble- NOW Magazine

                 *Dora Nomination -Independent Theater- Best Actress in a Play

                 **Noted as one of the top shows in Toronto in 2003 by Eye Magazine.

                

                TEACHING

 

                Theatre und so fort (Munich, Germany)                                 Forum Theatre Workshop

                Theatre Under the Stars/Humphrey School (Houston)      Acting/Music Theatre Instructor - Head of Acting 2013- Present           

                Lincoln Centre Theatre Director’s Lab                                    Session Leader – Theatre of the Oppressed

                Ryerson University                                                                       Guest Instructor / Forum Theater/Theatre of the Oppressed

                HSPVA/TUTS                                                                                    Adjunct Consultant Instructor  - Musical Theatre

                MAAFA Suite                                                                                   Guest Instructor- Brooklyn, New York

                Sears Ontario Drama Festival                                                   Workshop Leader- Theatre of the Oppressed

                Brampton Theatre School                                                          Acting/Music Theatre Instructor/ Pop Vocal /Dance

                Earl Haig Secondary                                                                    Guest Director/Choreographer

                Oliver Mowat Collegiate                                                            Guest Director / Choreographer / Instructor

                Stirling Festival Theatre                                                             Music Theatre Instructor                                   

                Pegasus Dance School                                                                 Music Theatre Arts Camp Coordinator/ Drama Instructor

                Toronto District School Board                                                  Guest Instructor/Director- Scene Study Class

                King’s Wharf Festival                                                                   Drama Instructor

                Peel District School Board                                                          Drama Instructor

 

                TRAINING and EDUCATION

                        

                Lincoln Centre Theatre Director’s Lab- 2009 and 2010

                Chicago Directors Lab -           2011

                Directing Masterclasses          Augusto Boal  Micheline Chevrier,  Richard Rose, Andy Paris, Stephen O’Connell, Leisl Tommy,

                                                                    Doug Paterson

                Sheridan College                      Music Theatre Performance Program

                York University                         Theatre Acting Major

                Theatre of the Oppressed     Cardboard Citizens- London, UK- Forum Theatre Professional Training

                                                                   Certificate-Augusto Boal, Julian Boal, Adrian Jackson, Doug Paterson                                     

                Forum Theatre                         All Nations Theatre Calgary- Mariette Sluyter

                Playwriting  Masterclasses     Daniel MacIvor-Festival of Ideas and Creation

                                                                    Judith Thompson- Nightwood Theatre

                                                                    Carole Frechette -Playwrights Workshop Montreal

                                                                    Brad Fraser- Playwrights Guild of Canada

                                                                    Ken Cameron-Pat the Dog Playwright Centre                                              

                Playwriting Workshops           John Patrick Shanley, Linda Griffiths, Sarah Ruhl, Stephen Adly Gurglis,

 

RELATED

                Artistic Director/Co-Founder 2011- Present                     Directors Lab North

                Artistic Director 2017- Present                                            Eclipse Theatre Company- Toronto

                Artistic Assistant 2018                                                          Theatre Under the Stars - Houston, TX (AD. Dan Knechtges)      

                Program Director /Community Engagement                   HSPVA/TUTS partnership - Musical Theatre Program                                 

                Associate Member                                                                Stage Directors and Choreographers Society

                Playwright                                                                              Tarragon Playwrights Unit  - 2011

                Founding Member  2011 - Present                                    World Wide Lab- New York City

                Ensemble Member                                                               Bluespots Productions – Augsburg, Germany

                Artist Residency                                                                    The Watermill Centre- Hamptons, New York

                SDCF Observership Class 2015-2017                                 SDC Foundation

                Resident Artist                                                                      Theatre Under the Stars - Houston

                Adjudicator                                                                            Sears Ontario Drama Festival

                Drama Dept./Audition Panel Member                              Earl Haig/Claude Watson (2011-2013)

                Member                                                                                  Playwright’s Guild of Canada

                Member                                                                                  Pat the Dog Playwright’s Centre

                Writing Member                                                                   Playwrights Workshop Montreal

                Publicist/Marketing/Arts Administration                          Small Theatre Administration Facilities

                Board of Directors                                                                Mercury Stage Productions

                Artistic Director                                                                     Serendipity Productions 2001 - 2005

                Production Coordinator/Project Manager/Talent/          RedHead Productions

                Co-ordinator/Casting                           

                Instructor- Acting/ Music Theatre Division                       Brampton Theatre School 2002- 2005

  

 

Performing resume

Evan Tsitsias

ACTRA/EQUITY

STAGE

 

I am Invisble                                                             Man                                         Bluespots Productions - Augsburg, Germany

Do Not Disturb (workshop)                                   Actor                                        Pat the Dog Playwright Centre- Vern Thiessen

Antigone                                                                   Hameon                                  Skazmos Theatre/Nuit Blanche/Anna Pappas

A Funny Thing...Forum                                           Protean                                    Sudbury Theatre Centre- George Pothitos

Cabaret                                                                     Victor                                        Sudbury Theatre Centre- G. Pothitos/Tracey Flye

An Evening on Broadway                                       Lead/Various                          Sudbury Theatre Centre- George Pothitos

I Love You …Now Change                                       Man 1                                       Theatre Muskoka Tour/Rainbow-Sandy MacDonald

Suds                                                                           The Man                                  Ontario Tour/Sanderson Centre-Ann Bettonvil

Don’t Tell Mama                                                       Man 1                                       Buddies In Bad Times/Vaughan – E. Tsitsias

Into The Woods                                                       The Baker                                Kawartha Lakes Summer Playhouse- J. Thomas

Stepping Out                                                           Geoffrey                                   Kawartha Lakes Summer Playhouse- J. Thomas

Parole, Parole                                                          Cesare                                      Rhubarb Festival - Zack Russell

Vampire Lesbians of Sodom                                 Etienne                                    Tallulah’s Cabaret- Evan Tsitsias

Disney Dreams                                                        Aladdin                                    Walt Disney Cruise Lines- Jonathan Barr/Randy Borden

Hercules                                                                    Trainer                                     Walt Disney Cruise Lines- Ed Whitlow

Voyage of the Ghost Ship                                       Sailor Bucket                          Walt Disney Cruise Lines- Ray DeChiara

Treasure Island                                                         Jim Hawkins                           Playbill Theatre- David Ring

Millennium Madness Sale!                                     Martin                                      Fringe Festival/Thick and Thin Prod- Barbara LaRose

Gay 90’s Musical                                                      Kirby                                         Buddies In Bad Times- Kevin Sheard

The Marriage                                                            Chief,Drunkard                      Gabriel’s Theatre-Mary Dwyer/Mark Christmann

The Human Zoo                                                       Angel of Death                       Factory Theatre/Kensington Carnival- Ida Carnevali

Leave Me Alone                                                        Lester Lumpkin                     Stage West- Adam Furfaro/P. Boudreau

Charley’s Aunt                                                          Jack Chesney                           King’s Wharf Festival- John Thomas

Romeo And Juliet                                                     Friar Laurence                        Theatre Cobourg- Michael Clipperton

Mr. Scrooge                                                               Dick                                          Fanfare Productions/Oakville Centre- Dia Frid

School House Rock Live!                                         George                                     Annex Theatre- Melissa Taddeo

Fiddler on the Roof                                                 Motel                                        Bathurst St Theatre- David Thompson

Lineage                                                                      Jason                                        Tallulah’s Cabaret- Sam Hancock

^The Mousetrap                                                      Giles Ralston                           Toronto Truck Theatre- Peter Peroff

*Player Principle                                                     Con Man                                  The Edu-tainment Company- Jody Ripplinger

Junk In The Attic                                                      Robyn                                       Little Red Theatre Tour- Jodi Terio

Oh! Rudy                                                                   Dean                                        Summerworks – Ross Mulhearon/Steve Tait

Zebra                                                                         Walter                                     Poor Alex/Theatre Centre- Mackenzie Gray

Rainboworld                                                             Ochre                                      Bathurst St Theatre- Salome Bey

Black Box                                                                   Michel Sommo                      Nova Productions- Correy Ross

Down Memory Lane                                                Vocalist                                   Cullen Gardens- Marni Walsh

 

^ Over 1500 performances over 5 years.

*Dora Nomination- Best Production/Theatre For Young Audiences Division

 

FILM & TELEVISION

Jon Dore Television Show                  Guest Appearance            Comedy Network

Oligopoly                                              Supporting                         Smile Films- Victor Crowl

Bliss In All of This                                Principal                              Finger Films- Loretta Clark

Macbeth:TGP                                       Principal                              No Cause Productions- Doug Patterson

Achieving Compliance                        Supporting                         Cybertrain Video-Alar Allas

The Coming of Age                             Supporting                          Smile Films- Victor Crowl

Relish It                                                 Principal                              York University- Diane Dziak

The Roommate                                   Principal                              Best Boys Productions-Jeff Round

 

COMMERCIALS

 

Best Buy

Cash For Life

CAMH

© 2013.  Proudly created with Wix.com